Congressman F. James Sensenbrenner, Jr. (R-Menomonee Falls) announced today that sixteen students from Wisconsin’s Fifth Congressional District have received nominations to the US Service Academies. 

“I continue to be impressed with the caliber of area students who apply through my office for a service academy nomination,” Sensenbrenner said.  “These young men and women have established strong records as leaders in their communities in addition to excelling academically and athletically.  I congratulate all of the nominees and wish them the best of luck on all their future endeavors.”

Nominees for the United States Service Academies were chosen from an impressive group of qualified applicants residing throughout Wisconsin’s Fifth Congressional District.  The Congressman’s Academy Selection Committee put forth its recommendations for nomination after reviewing each individual candidate and conducting in-person interviews. 

Of the sixteen students, three have been named principal nominees.  If a principal nominee meets the academic, physical, and medical standards set by the academy, they are assured an offer of appointment to the academy.  If a principal nominee does not qualify or chooses not to attend, the alternates compete for the vacancy.  Alternates are also part of a pool of applicants from which the academies will select the incoming class.

Principal Nominees:

Andrew Kitzhaber of Watertown has been named a principal nominee to attend the US Military Academy in West Point, NY.  Andrew, son of Peter and Michelle Kitzhaber, is a senior at Watertown High School. 

Julia Miller of Waukesha has been named a principal nominee to attend the US Naval Academy in Annapolis, MD.  She has also been nominated to attend the US Military Academy in West Point, NY; the US Air Force Academy in Colorado Springs, CO; and the Merchant Marine Academy in Kings Point, NY.  Julia, daughter of Brent and Elizabeth Miller, is a senior at Brookfield Academy.

Avery Preston of Hartland has been named a principal nominee to attend the US Air Force Academy in Colorado Springs, CO.  Avery, daughter of Eric and Michelle Preston, is a senior at Arrowhead High School. 

Competing Alternate Nominees from Jefferson County:

James Nachtigal of Fort Atkinson has been nominated to attend the US Military Academy in West Point, NY.  James, son of Terry and Julie Nachtigal, is currently attending the United States Military Academy Preparatory School in West Point, NY. 

Michael Resnick of Cambridge has been nominated to attend the US Air Force Academy in Colorado Springs, CO.  Michael, son of Gary and Jennifer Resnick, is a senior at Cambridge High School. 

Competing Alternate Nominee from Milwaukee County:

Colton Gingrass of Wauwatosa has been nominated to attend the US Naval Academy in Annapolis, MD, as well as the US Military Academy in West Point, NY.  Colton, son of Charles and Kimberly Gingrass, is a senior at Marquette University High School.

Competing Alternate Nominees from Washington County:

Curtis Peters of Hartford has been nominated to attend the US Military Academy in West Point, NY as well as the US Merchant Marine Academy in Kings Point, NY.  Curtis, son of Jason and Erin Peters, is a senior at Hartford Union High School. 

McKenzie Rosenthal of Kewaskum has been nominated to attend the US Air Force Academy in Colorado Springs, CO.  McKenzie, daughter of Scott and Cammie Rosenthal, is a senior at Kewaskum High School. 

Competing Alternate Nominees from Waukesha County:

Maria Carter of Oconomowoc has been nominated to attend the US Air Force Academy in Colorado Springs, CO.  Maria, daughter of Paul and Angelique Carter, is currently attending the Greystone Preparatory School at Schreiner University in Kerrville, TX. 

Naomi Dawood of Brookfield has been nominated to attend the US Military Academy in West Point, NY; the US Naval Academy in Annapolis, MD; the US Air Force Academy in Colorado Springs, CO; and the US Merchant Marine Academy in Kings Point, NY.  Naomi, daughter of Mohammed and Karryn Dawood, is a senior at Brookfield Central High School. 

Daniel Lee of Brookfield has been nominated to attend the US Military Academy in West Point, NY, as well as the US Naval Academy in Annapolis, MD.  Daniel, son of Ernie and Robyn Lee, is a senior at Brookfield Central High School.

Emily Lowerr of Brookfield has been nominated to attend the US Military Academy in West Point, NY; the US Naval Academy in Annapolis, MD; the US Air Force Academy in Colorado Springs, CO; and the US Merchant Marine Academy in Kings Point, NY.  Emily, daughter of Briane and Renee Lowerr, is a senior at Brookfield Central High School. 

Christian McMiller of Waukesha has been nominated to attend the US Military Academy in West Point, NY, as well as the US Naval Academy in Annapolis, MD.  Christian, son of James and Roberta McMiller, is a senior at Arrowhead High School.

Nicholas Patnode of Oconomowoc has been nominated to attend the US Military Academy in West Point, NY, as well as the US Naval Academy in Annapolis, MD.  Nicholas, son of Donald and Ann Marie Patnode, is a senior at Kettle Moraine High School.  

Benjamin Peterson of Brookfield has been nominated to attend the US Air Force Academy in Colorado Springs, CO.  Benjamin, son of Dean and Lori Peterson, is a senior at Brookfield Central High School. 

Lukas Texeira of Waukesha has been nominated to attend the US Air Force Academy in Colorado Springs, CO.  Lukas, son of David and Lisa Texeira, is a senior at Waukesha West High School.  

Congressman Sensenbrenner is currently accepting nomination applications from Wisconsin’s Fifth Congressional District for those who would like to enter any United States Service Academy in the summer of 2016.  Inquiries concerning this process can be made to the Congressman’s District Office in Brookfield at (262) 784-1111, or online at www.sensenbrenner.house.gov.